Scoil: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Hidden Treasure
    Story from Mr M Dunne, Cottrelstown, Kilmaganny.
    Treasure was hidden by the Walshes who owned the castle of Castlehale, some where near the pier of the gate. Many people have made attempts to unearth it but failed.
    Once a priest and some workmen went digging for it. While working, they heard from noise and the workmen would not stay any longer so the trial ended in failure.
    John Tobin (RIP) and one Mr Downey from near Thomastown tried on different occasions, but failed owing to being frightened by the appearance of a light.
    It is said that a spirit in the form of bull guards the buried gold and silver. At all events, a woman, who said she would guard it, dead or alive, was shot and buried on the spot just at the arrival of Cromwell and his soldiers on their way to Clonard.
    A Walshe will find it, but blood must be shed first.
    Mr M. Dunne