Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. three plates of calcannon were put on the table one containing (1) clay, (2) water (3) ring. All the people were blindfolded and which ever plate they touched signified
    (1) death (2) cross the sea (3) marriage.
    The púca made his rounds on that night. The powder used in making the calcannon was left outside the door in a prominent place for the púca to see and eat his share, otherwise he was liable to do some terrible evil usually to crops and cattle. After that night fruit and food that was not stored should be eaten under no circumstances as the púca had them in his power and could work evil to anyone using them.
    The youth played a game called "Cappall a das (or duce)" They made a wheaten horse so that two young fellows could step under with straw curved legs. As they walked the wheaten horse moved around the countryside striking terror into the hearts of the people.