Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St. Patrick according to tradition stayed and founded a church in Kilkieran when on his way to Killourny to destroy the "Druids Altar". A stone he knelt on is still pointed out. Two hollows are in stone and the water that gathers in these hollows is reputed to cure a toothache. The "Druids Altar" is still to be seen on the
  2. "Tobar Muire" at back of Griffins house in Tullahought was a place of pilgrimage until it was closed about 1800 or so. The man got drunk locally and fell in the well. It cured paralysis.
    "Tobar Muire" in Mahers Glen Cussane was a place of pilgrimage in the distant past cured bone diseases.
    " St Molvilles " wel on Holdens land in Glen was a place of pilgrimage
    "St Moninnes" [?] well on Brodrieks [?] land in Glen was another place of pilgrimage.
    "Tobar Brigid" was a holy well in the grove at Mahers Cottage in Kilmacoliver. Pat Duggan of young Ireland fame closed it about 1850. He objected to the people trampling grass etc, It cured sore eyes (Scurvy).
    Hamilton knew the landlord living in Kilmacoliver House then took the field off him and offered a new well (pres well) for the accomidation of the people.