Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. Old Schools.
    Bearna Scoile, just below the "Three trees" on top of Scough hill gets its name from an old hedge school was there during the Penal days. They seem to know nothing else about it.
    Wm Meehan taught in the old school that was built with the old chapel in 1828 until 1837. Then re resigned and established shop where Delaneys now is. Peter Perdien taught from 1838 to 62. In 1862 school came under the Natl Bd. and Joe Dowling was appointed he taught until 1874. Ed Dred (Dreal?) 1874 tp '80, wrote books under the name "Ned of the Hill".
    Thos Farrell 1880 to 1924
  2. St Kieran was founder of a monastery in Kilkieran. A pattern was held in Scough in his honour until 1920 or so. It was a great social event in the days gone by. It was held on the last Sunday in Septr. Scough was known as "Cleash" (deceptive hollow) until the countess of Granny caused a footman to be hung there (on the scough previously referred) for insubordination. She was a Fitzgerald and married Piers Earl of Ormond in 1521.
    Battle of Piltown 1462 Ormond defeated by Desmond Book of Carrick taken as a ransom, See over could