Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another tradition is that twelve men were hung at the "Three trees" (at the top of Scough hill) during the "Penal Days." They were buried on the top of the hill and these stones were erected over them. One thing is certain the hill and three trees are regarded locally with a kind of supernatural fear.
  2. The oldest road in this district came by Scough via Kilkieran, Barna Scoile; Cill beatha to Billy Hawe's cross at the back of Crowleys (mill) to Windgap, Grougue, Kells, Kilkenny to Tara. This road is known locally as the "Slighe deela" which probably is a corruption of the word "Slighe dála" one of the five great roads to Tara in pre-Christian times.
    The old raod on which O'Cromwell marched on his way to Carrick came by bearna-Sasanach at back of Thom McGraths, Curragh, at back of John Murphys Glencommon. Recently closed now except portion at back of John Murphy Glen. Closed & present road made in 1848.
    The Long pavement. re Road by this school paved about yr 1800. It was the old coach road from Cork to Dublin via Carrick Kells Carlow to Dublin. On it Bianconis's coaches travelled
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí