Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a big flat stone in Kilkieran in which there is a hollow. Tradition has it that St Patrick knelt in it causing the hollow. Now the water that gathers in this hollow is supposed to cure a toothache.
    Kilkieran seems to be the only place where mass was said around here during the Penal Days as far as can be traced with any degree of certainty. Certainly from 1729 Kilkieran was the place of worship (there was a slight relaxation of P. Laws at that time George II 1727.)
    In the year 1729 17 little churches were erected in Ossory and Kilkieran was one of them. Mass was said in a vault there previous to that but the vault was converted into a little church in 1729
  2. On the top of "Kilmacoliver Hill" is a place traditionally known as the churchyard. There is a fairly large size ring of big stones (about 20 feet is diameter of ring). Personally I belive its of Pagan origin. The inside stones are on the west side of ring resembling an altar facing the rising sun (Druids altar). There is supposed to be ogham writing on some of the stones. I could not find any with the exception of a perfectly round hollow in one of the perpendicular stones, there are also a few irregular on one of them.