Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oliver: on his way from Thomastown to Carrick passed down by Glencommon through Barnathasna a name given to it by the Irish of that time.
    "Bear-na-Sasnagh" the English gap.
    He disposed of the Walsh family on his way down and burned the castle on Crowley's Hill. He took Castletown which was later planted and given to the Wyhndam Quinn family now Lord Dunraven. It was after that plantation that the area from Templeorum to Kilmacoliver became thickly populated and later the stronghold of the "White boys." The Blundens that tenanted Kilmacoliver were Cromwellian soldiers.
  2. There was a R.C. church where Ed Power's house now is under the jurisdiction of the Jerpoint and Knocktopher Abbeys until the "Penal Days." It ceased to function with the Suppression of the monasteries except on rare occasions when wandering friars of above orders celebrated mass and held confessions. There is no doubt that from 1729 Kilkieran was the principal place of worship for the Tullahought area. It was also their burying gd until about 1826 when a church was built where the present one now is. The area became part of the parish of Windgap at that time. It was known as