Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Tullahought was employed by Meehan to cook and sell it. The boilers the Stirabout was cooked in are still at John Crowleys (the Mill). He was the present Pat Carroll's grand father. There does not seem to be much else remembered locally. It does not seem to have been too bad in this area.
  2. Two local ones were the Holdens and the Longs.
    "Where are you from? I'm from the mountains.
    'Who will you join? I'll join the Holdens.
    'Where are you from? I'm from the bogs.
    Who will you join I'll join the Longs."
    Above parties often fought each other and there seems to be one famous fight remembered locally. It was fought about 1820 on 'Scough hill'. The above fighters fought side by side against the Badoírs (faction fighters) from Carrick-on Suir. The Badoírs were joined by the quarry miners as a fierce battle ensued. The Holdens and Longs won the fight as they maneuvered the Badoírs to the lower side of them and got them down the hill below Maloneys pub. The hero of the fight was 'Whaley' from the quarries (with the Badoírs). He kept a 'Sheabeen' at the stone bridge in the quarries.
    Another section of fights were the 'Shay-a-Varts' and the 'Con-a-Barts' (Corabhath) little is known of them; they probably belonged to an earlier period.
    There were two sections of the 'Whiteboys'. Shay-a-Varts Curraheen, Co. Tipp. Con-a-Barts Kilmacoliver, Co Kilkenny, they fought at Whaleys shebeen in quarry before 1800 17-?
      1. daoine