Scoil: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13033)

Coill Mhic Oiliféara, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hounds and hunted them locally. The fields at the end of the avenue - even today - are known as the "Kennels"
    A story is told of how one of the leading huntsmen named Blunden after a hard day's hunting came home with his pack both tired and hungry. He lay down in the Kennels and fell asleep and the dogs devoured him.
  2. Haydens and Osbornes etc.
    Sir John Butler's descendants sold estate and it was bought by Haydens. A Hayden lady married one of the Osbornes of Ansborough house about 1798. (Daniel Osborne). His brother Carr Boyce Osborne Ballycaushlaun worked the Slate quarries about 1782. Daniel Osborne cleared Baunfree of its tenants about 1800. The principal family evicted were the O'Neills and their descendants still live down in Kilmacow. After his brother's death Daniel inherited the Slate quarries. Osborned died in 1837 (slab to his memory in Kilkieran see later) Estate and quarries were sold to a landlord named Roberts. He built the present Kilmacoliver House in 1842. He again sold estate to a man name Bolger who after a couple of years sold it to a landlord