Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5697)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people believed very much in fortune telling if anything was stolen from they they would go to the foruneteller to give them information about where it was. There was once an old woman and her horse was taken out of the stable in the night she searched and enquired but could get no trace of the hrose at last she went to a fortune teller who told her where she would get the horse and the horse would whin when she would be coming near the place the woman sent her workman for the horse and got her back safely but when the woman went otoconfession the priest would not listen to her because fortune telling is against the Catholic Church.
    William Gibbs
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh