Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5697)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man coming from Waterford from his work, he had to pass by Fiddown as he was coming along she met a woman upon the road. He asked her to come into car. The woman got in. When she was in the man told the horse to go on to his surprise the horse was not able to move. Then the man turned to Petticoat Loose and asked her how the horse was not able to go, the woman said how could he when there was two ton weight upon the horse. She told him that it was well for him he asked her to get in, otherwise she might have killed him. She also gave him advice not to get up that night if he heard any noise that the man went to bed. After some time he heard a very great noise like thunder, the man did not get up as he was advised not to. The following morning the man got up and went out to his stable the horse was dead.
    Patrick Grinsell
    Caisleán Sheáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann