Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5697)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal food of the people in olden times was potatoes and porridge they used to eat porridge in the morning for their breakfast potatoes for their dinner and porridge again for their supper. If they had a fat pig they couldn't afford to kill him they would bring him to the fair and sell him and buy a couple of pounds of the American bacon which was in those days called the Lad. The men used to go out before their breakfast and mow a field of hay with a scythe. There was no meat used in those days except on a Christmas day it might happen that they would get a bit of salt meat for their dinner. The men and women of those days were able to bear more hardship than the people of nowadays. It was all wholemeal bread they used to it is far more wholesome. There were no such things as tea or sugar in them old days. Flour or all the dainties that are used throughout the country to day.Nowadays the people drink too much tea they drink tea four and five times a day they drink it in the morning after the dinner and in the evening and again before they go to bed. When the great Famine broke out in Ireland in eighteen
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Grinsell