Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the other men returned home. When they were on their way home they were passing by Mackey's field and one of the man said
    "Look John, how well Mackey's crops are doing" By the way one of them gave a side look and immediately he saw a wee fairy sitting by his side
    "How far are you coming" he asked but got no reply "Let her stay there to hell" said the other fellow and immediately he was thrown against the ground and killed
    The jinnet ran away and also his companion and when they came back they found the poor fellow dead. As the old saying says "Those who call names shall pay for it"
  2. Many years ago a man used to be going cuarduiching every night and he usually met the dead hunt. One night the last man stopped him and gave him a box as big as a sixpence and told him to
    Josephine Murray
    Mrs Phelan