Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman went into a farm house once and asked for a bit of bread. The woman of the house gave it to her and she went off but she came again the next day. She then asked for a bit of bacon and the woman of the house gave it to her but the people of the house watched her and she went into a moate in Kiltrassy.
    She came again for a loan of a pinch of oatenmeal saying that she would give it back when they would get their own from the mill. A few days later she returned again and brought the meal back in a beautiful table-cloth.
    There was not a bird in the air that was not on ir nor a fish of the sea. The fairy woman went into the rath in Kiltrassy and she was never seen afterwards.
    Kathleen O' Neill