Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ruins of old houses on the Mealough road, there are four ruins on it. In one of those houses there lived a poor old woman. She had no children and her husband was dead, so she lived all alone. She generally kept two pigs for company. One particular year she kept four pigs and on the fair day she went off to sell them and, I need not tell you, she got a lot of money for them. That night at about twelve o'clock two men burst in on her. She had no lock for the back door so the two burst in there. They took all the money she had. The poor woman got a terrible fright and got up and ran down to Mr. Keating's house with the fright. She cursed the two robbers.
    About a year afterwards, when she was in bed this night, it was very dark and she saw the two robbers walking about her bed. The two men were dead at this time so she got an awful fright and ran to her neighbour's house again. She slept in the barn but she saw the shadows.
    Kathleen O' Neill
    Mr Keating