Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    often they had no milk and they used the white of an egg on their tea. The two of them died six years ago. Mrs. Harrington died at home and Dick died in hospital both of them were buried in Windgap. About two years ago the roof of the house fell in and only the walls are standing now. A heavy fall of snow knocked it in.
  2. In Butlerswood there is another old Ruin. Anastasia St. John lived there. She had a small farm and when she was tired farming she sold the farm to Mackey's and they let her live in the house while she lived and then they owned it. They keep the pigs and the calves there now because she is dead with three years. While she lived she kept a woman with her by the name of Brigid Delaney but when she died Anastasia she left the house and went to Callan Afterwards she died around there.