Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When morning approached the woman of the house milked the goat and all had breakfast together. The woman then told them not to go away but to stay for a while. She had been weaving a table cloth and had to finish it. She then had to go to town to sell it and she would bring home some provisions for the day. The company the woman had were so nice that she thought to keep them for the whole day.
    As she was weaving the cloth designs were coming out on it far nicer than she thought to put on it.
    When she had it finished she made a parcel of it as she was going to town and she told
  2. In Rossanene townsland there are the ruins of an old house to be seen. It is not a big house only one storey. Mrs. Harrington, and her husband lived there at one time. They had no family and they were very poor, but everybody thought she was rich. It is