Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on his head anyone could not see him. Att the fairies were out one night and the man stole away from them. He was caught by the police and was sentenced to be put to death.
    He had the little red cap all the time and when he was getting on the gallows he gave it to a man to hold. When he had the rope around his neck he asked for the cap and he put it on his head and said "Back to Butlerswood." He then disappeared and was never seen afterwards
  2. Taken down by Lizzie O'Shea.

There is a holy well called St. James's Well in Mrs. Davis's field in Mealoughmore. This field is called "The Church Field" because
    On St. James's feast day all the people of the locality used to do nine rounds of the well in their bare feet.
    On one occasion some man was cutting hay in the field and when cutting around the well the reaper broke so hay was never cut in this field.
    An Mhéalach Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Lizzie O' Shea