Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one a school teacher in Windgap whose name was Patrick O'Callaghan. At this time he was not teaching in any school. One night Mr. Dunne from Coolarkin came for him to go to his house on the following Monday morning to teach his children as they were far away from school. When Monday came he set off. When he reached the house they decided to have teaching hours from 10 o'clock to 4 o'clock. One evening at 4 o'clock it began to rain and Mr. Callaghan delayed. At about eight o'clock he was returning home and just when he reached the outskirts of Frankford a fierce looking man jumped out over the ditch wihich he perceived to be Jackie the Lantern. Where ever Mr. Callaghan went Jackie would not leave him pass. When he reached Windgap that morning it was five o'clock.
    W. Brophy
    Ní fios