Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Thomas Kearney a native of Curracth often went visiting to a farmer named Marcel Bowers at Garryricken House. It was winter time and the nights were extremely dark, and it was always late when he got home.
    On one night he got a loan of a lanterm from Bowers and forgot to return it the following night. He asked another lantern some other night it as late but Bowers refused and said "You have all my lamps in your house," and he got to half burned sticks from the fire and went out.
    One his way he went down a long boreen and he used to twist the two sticks over and hither to light them, when he reached a gate, who would he meet only Martin Coady going to Trenchmore. When he saw the light he got a great shock and collapsed and remained in the spot until morning and Thomas Kearney went home with his sticks while he had for his own fire.
    Mary A. Quanne