Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time when Fr. Purcell reigned as parish priest in Kilmoganny it so happened one night that he got an urgent call to visit some poor old man that was dying, about three miles from Kilmoganny.
    At that time there were no motor cars used for travelling, only traps, and when Fr. Purcell got the call, he called his servant boy to tackle his pony, and to drive him to the sick man's house, and not to delay on any account. It was midnight and it was very dark and as they were about one mile outside Kilmoganny they noticed a man sitting in the ditch. As they drove past, he stood up and asked Fr. Purcell for a lift. Fr. Purcell gave no response for he said in his own mind that it was some evil spirit. The horse he had would not move an inch further and he was in a lather of perspiration all over.
    Fr. Purcell alighted from his trap and hastened as quickly as he could to give
    Mary Ann Quann