Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy glens are very numerous in Ireland. They are generally near the raths and here many herbs grow which are supposed to cure many diseases in human beings and in cattle.
    The fairy finger is a cure for any sore on the hands. You have to pull it between sunset and sunrise. The "Fohorum" is a green leaf with a green berry on it, it grows at the side of fairy raths and it should be pulled before the sun goes down and put into water three times, and a drop put in the ear of the person who is sick is supposed to cure all illness.
    The fire finger root grows in fairy glens also it is a cure for pains. You have to pull it with the mornings dew on it. Then roll it round each finger three times for three successive mornings and it is supposed to be a sure cure.
    Slán Lus is a little plant with a red berry. It should be pulled when the berry
    Maire Comerford