Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door on it and a gate leading into it. In front of the castle were all sorts of beautiful flowers growing. They could hear men and woman singing and dancing and fairy music playing. The volunteered and went up to the castle. They came to the window and looked in. They went over to the hall door and as the Sargeant was putting up his hand to open the door the whole castle disappeared leaving the Sargeant and his friends terrified. They went home and the following day they told their tale to the people of the village. But they only laughed at them. It was the good people who were enjoying themselves.
  2. At the time Mr. P. Hawe's house of Coolhill was being built wood was very scarce John Jackman and a few others from the village were employed. When the windows were being made the wood ran out and there was no
    Josephine Murray
    Thomas Jackman