Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the police resided in the village of Windgap. The ruins of the barracks are still to be seen.
    On a certain occasion a man in Windgap had committed a terrible crime and the police were in search of him. Now by some means they got word that he was in Ballyaogh This night the Sargeant and a few of the police set out to find him. They had to pass by Kiltrascy in which there is a fairy rath. They had passed it when going to this place but did not see anything. They were returning home about midnight. When as they were passing the moat the Sargeant noticed a beautiful castle where the moat should be. He showed it to his friend and asked them if they had ever seen it before and he told them that he, himself, had never seen it.
    The castle windows were beautifully lit up by coloured lights. There was a half
    Josephine Murray