Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day there was a woman named Mrs. Murphy binding in a field when she was a little frog. She took it up and said to it "When you are sick I will attend you." That was allright until one night after that a man came to the door. The man was riding on a grey mare and when he reached the door, it was about twelve o'clock and he said "Is Mrs. Murphy here." Her husband said she was and the horseman said to her. "Do you remember the day you were binding in the fields and you took up a frog and said that when ever it would be sick you would attend ot it. Well, it is sick now and you're to come with me on my horse to the rath." The woman got frightened but the man said that she would have to go so she got up on the grey. When they were going along the man said that if the fairies asked her to eat or drink that she should not for they might give her poison and that if they gave her money to take it
    Josephine O' Neill