School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who used to go to a neighbour's house every night. This house was not far from where he lived. On his way he went on a Mass path that he had travelled on for years. One night on his way home he went off this path owing to the terrible darkness. He tried for hours and hours to find the path, but the more he tried the more he went astray, until he found himself in a very lonely bog about three miles from his usual path. It was now raining very hard and dark as a dungeon and getting fatigued he gave up all hope of getting out of his difficulties.
    After a while he began to pray for some relief when suddenly a small