Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them saluted each other. After a few moments the servant brought the girl into a room where the Giant was. He ordered the girl to go down to the fire and rest herself. He also told her that she was to go to bed at six o'clock and he showed her where the bed was too. The girl sat at the fire and after a while a man came in with a coffin and laid it on the floor. Immediately a man arose from it and went up to the room where the giant was and then the Giant came into his own shape again. But the girl did not mind she went to bed. In the morning when she arose the giant gave her 2,000 pounds. She hastened with it to he mother for she had a great fortune. When she came back to the giant's house she told her she could marry his son. So she did and they lived happily ever after.
  2. At one time there lived a man and his son together in a house in Kiamery. The man's wife was dead and the son was working in a job. That left the husband alone.
    One night he was out late at night coming
    Kitty Ryan