Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. It was in 1880 the Plan of Campaign first took a serious turn in Windgap.
    Brophy's refused to pay their rent and the case was tried in Dublin as a test case for the Land Court. After a while the case was withdrawn and the rent was to be decided by arbitration. The landlord was not satisfied and ordered seizures to be made. Emergency plans had been made for this with the result that nothing was obtained. Seizure after seizurre was carried out but with the same results. An amusing episode of this time can be retold. And unexpected seizure was made and all Brophy's stock was grazing on the hills. It was as cold a night as had ever since been witnessed a dark cold bleak winter's night. The forces of the Crown arrived at about 10 o'clock and the Brophy's were caught napping but steadely saved the situation. They rushed
    W. Brophy
    Ros Ó nÉanna (Morris), Co. Chill Chainnigh