School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Before Cromwell came to Ireland there was a monastery in Killamery some of the ruins of which can be seen to the present day. Some of the very old people used to say that before the monasstery was destroyed that between monks and lay brothers they numbered something about four hundred. The old people used also state that there was a large church adjoining the monastery called St. Mary's church. Killamery was at that time the parish instead of Windgap. Cromwell turned this church into a Protestant church and distroyed the monastery. There is also a well adjoining this church called St. Nicholas's well with a curious shaped stone over it. The old people used to state that when the monks saw Cromwell coming they brought out some very valuable holy gold vessels and hid them within a "pelt" of a stone of the monastery. And they also hid a
    Biddy Landy