School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    May morning so as to take away the produce of the butter that would be washed in that water for the rest of the year.
    The cows are always let out in the fields on the first of May after the winter and long ago when my grandmother was leaving out the cows a great bonefire was lighted in the yard and all the cows were driven through the fire so as to prevent them from getting blasts from the fairies.
  2. The following tale of Hidden Treasure was told to me by Pat. Murray which was told to him years ago by a man from Garryricken named John Cody. He was ploughman and general worker in his fathers time and in his school boy days. He was possessed of more than the ordinary intelligence and during the long Winter nights used to tell some wonderful tales of Garryricken and its sorroundings among them I might mention - The Headless
    Josephine Murray
    Pat Murray