Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man going from town to town long ago and his name was "Jack the Basket". He made a lot of baskets out of sallows. He twisted them in and out until he would have them in the shape of baskets, those he sold for fourpence each.
    There is a forge in Windgap and there is a lot of work done there. Gates are made there and firecranes and brands are also made there.
    A woman lived here who used to spin and weave. It was the time when a rebellion was going on and her son was killed and she got word that the English were going to burn his body. The body was hidden in the house and she went to the door and was spinning and weaving away when the English came to her and asked her where the body of her son was, she answered that she did not know and when they saw her spinning they walked away.
    A man named Patrick Gorman who thatched houses lived not far from Windgap. A man named Thomas Cranican was a cooper in the old days but when all this kind of work went out of date he gave
    Kathleen O' Neill