Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a treasure hidden in Fr. Brennan's field. When the Black-an-Tans came to Windgap they left a box of gold in a big hole, because they thought that they might be coming again and they would want it.
  2. Once upon a time a ghost used to appear to every one on the road, and it would search you to see if you would have any money, and if you have any it would take it off you.
    One morning a farmer said that he would go to the fair himself and his brother. These men knew all about the ghost, and they brought two pistols with them, and they said that if the ghost would search them for money, they would kill him with the pistols.
    They also had a nefhew in the house and he went again because he thought that they would not be for the ghost. They went on to the fair and
    Lizzie O' Shea