Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a shoe mender once named John O'Mahony of Windgap who had made an appointment that he should go to a house on a certain evening. the master of the house was to give him a pair of shoes to mend for him.
    At last the evening came and the shoe-maker started off in a great hurry. The distance was about four miles and he arrived at the house at about five o'clock. When he in, there was no one there only the servant girl who greeted him kindly. Then he sat down and the girl told him that the boss was gone to town. He remained about two hours for him to return, but there was no sign of him. He then said that he should go home, but the girl would not allow him and told him to stay another while that the boss should soon be home.
    the shoe-mender waited for another while when they though they heard a
    Madge Ryan