Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many yars ago in a townsland in this Parish a farmer was continually complaining that his cows had no milk in the morning when his servants went to milk them.
    This went on for a long time until a friend told him he should go to the Parish Priest and explain his trouble to him, which he did. The priest advised him to remain in his field from midnight until day-break to see if anything would happen.
    The farmer did as advised and shortly after midnight, a hare came hopping along and went to each cow. The man was scarcely able to breathe with the fright but never moved. When morning came he went to the priest and told him the story.
    The priest told him to go there again the next night and bring a pair of good greyhounds with him and when the hare would again appear to let the greyhounds chase her.
    The man did so. The hounds chased the hare and she ran to a house and while going in through the window was grabbed by the hounds. Strange to relate the priest was called to a dying woman in that same house the next
    Josephine Hawe