Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people say that it is not lucky to cut your nails on a Monday. If you cut your hair and threw it out you would die. If a person lime washed his house he would never have any luck or if you broke a looking glass you would not have luck for seven years.
    Josephine Brett
    Baineann
  2. In the olden times a priest was going on a sick call. It was at night about nine o'clock. He was walking very quickly along a lonely road, when suddenly he heard beautiful singing inside the hedge. He listened for a while and he thought it was a maid milking a cow. The song was so nice he forgot he was staying so long. At last he ventured to look through the fence and when he did he saw two dogs chained together and when they saw him they ran away. When he went to the house the person was dead.