Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Cutting Wood on the Rath
    Taken down by Josephine Hawe from her father.
    This is the story of an old rath in Mr. Lee's land. Many years ago a young girl of twenty years of age with golden yellow hair and blue eyes was sent by her mother to get some wood for the fire. She went along, and on the ditch of the rath, she found some nice dry wood and when she was collecting them together she heard some music and singing near by.
    She moved to where she heard the music and she walked on until she got into a hall as she thought where there was a big company. Immediately she had to appear before the Queen who was seated on a high chair at the end of the room and playing some strange instrument.
    "What permission," she said "have you to enter on our property?"
    The girl said she had only come for some wood to make a fire for her mother who was ill. The Queen said her story deserved forgiveness and real released her.
    Josephine Hawe