Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a man named George Anderson lived in Lukeswell he was very fond of playing tricks he dressed up as a ghost with a white sheet around him and had rattling chains. He used to appear at different places every night. After a short time no-one would stir out after dark they got so alarmed that it appeared on the newspaper and was headed the "Lukeswell ghost" which made the people think it was true This went on night after night for about 3 mths He was caught one night by two men named Phelan and O Neill from Ballytarsney Mullinavat. He was tried in
    Peggy Foskin
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh