Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1890 on Saint Stephen's Day a sports meeting was held in the village of Lukeswell. It was comprised of donkey racing, bag racing, jumping and walking, and finished up at night with a heavy fall of snow, holding up all spectators in the houses of the villages until the next day. The winner of the first race was a donkey locally called Darcy's Molly Connor's. About her a song was comosed which is sung at the present day and portion of it runs thus.-
    Darcy's Molly Connor's did her duty well.
    She won the cup of honour at Knockmoylan near Lukeswell.
    The winner of the bag race was a man maned Michael Comerford, locally known as Lindsay Comerford son of a school teacher from Mullinavat. About him a song was also composed and runs
    Nellie Reade