Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a little glass churn at home. We have one cow and the churn is used to make butter in the Summer. It is eighteen inches long and fifteen inches wide. Through the movable top which moves on cog wheels a spindle goes down into the centre of the churn. At the end of the spindle two beaters are fixed. By turning the handle attached to the spindle the beaters move around quickly and beat against the cream. Sometimes my mother cannot make the butter in the churn and she puts into a sweet gallon. We all take a turn at it then and in a short time you can hear peculiar sound which tells us the butter is formed in the [?]
    Mr Crotty