Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times every house had its own churn. This consisted of a small barrel fitted with an axle and handle. The barrel was spun from end to end by means of a handle. After some time the fat globules collected and formed butter. In olden times people were supposed to be able to take butter from one, an-other. Some people could stay twisting their churn all day long and no butter would come because their neighbour would be after taking it. This was called "Witchcraft. Another custom with these people was to get up very, very early on May morning and to skim the nearest well and it is said by
    Dody Mc Sweeney
    Mr Mc Sweeney