Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hurling fifty years ago was not the scientific game it is to day and this was the case with a match that was played in Lukeswell between the teams of the parishes of Ballyhale and Mullinavat. There were twenty one hurlers on each side. The hurleys were crude affairs nearly any kind of a club with a bosh would satisfy the players. The hurlers used to wear jerseys, every team having different colours of its own. Any of them who had light boots wore them and the others went in their bare feet. The Referee appointed himself and was a man witht the loudest voice on the field.
    Mr P. Flannery
    Baile Robac, Co. Chill Chainnigh