School: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

1. In Listrolin, Mullinavat, there lived a great warrior named Drolan. One day himself and a great crowd of his soldiers were walking in the lane which is called "Sean eaglais" and the heat was so great that he fell in the land and died. He was buried there and a great stone was placed over his grave. It is not know where the stone came from but it is supposed to have come from a foreign country. It is standing about five feet high over the grave. LIstrolin got its name from this great warrior "Drolan". About eight months ago the grave was opened and when the people had it dug they found the head of the warrior and many other bits of bones. They also found gold and
    Kathleen Langan
    John Hogan