School: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

1. Long ago there were two landlords in Mullinavat. The land was divided into two parts and the landlords had one half each. Their names were Mr. Holden and Mr. Murphy. Mr. Murphy was supposed to be a good man, but he used to pay men to go and listen outside the doors to hear what the people would say. He used to pay a man named Power to listen.
    One night he sent him out to listen at the house of a man named Barry. The people saw him and followed him but they did not catch him. Power had a son and he met Barry in the village some nights after. They began to fight but they were
    Frances Kelly
    Mrs Kelly