Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very big stone situated in John Cashin's field in Ballynooney. It is about 12 ft. in height and 6 ft. in width. About a hundred years ago some people dug under the stone and they found that there were steps going down about 12 ft. under the ground. There is a black cross on the top of this stone and some people say it was a druid's altar in olden times, and other people say that a giant was throwing it from Tory Hill to Slieve na mban and it fell there.
    1. am
    Peter Mc Donald
    Baile an Inneonaigh Thiar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. There are three white stones situated on the side of a hill in Mr. Patrick Dallard's field in Smithstown. They were erected in momory of three friars from Jerpoint Abbey who were killed by Cromwell's soldiers. They are