Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a workman living in Bigwood many years ago by the name of "Bounce" He was very exact about the clothes he wore. When finished work in the evening he washed himself, put on a pair of polished boots and a white riding breeches to swank around in.
    One night, all the "prime" boys settled to bring him to a dance which was going to be held in Currabehy. They were through the bogs and the lad didnot know the way. They ran away in the middle of the bogs from him and came back again. When they were going home from the dance, they went away from him again, and one was calling him one way and when he'd obey into a dike he would walk next he found himself in a sand pit. In the end he was all covered with mud. They were all pleased when they saw him in such a mess.
    May Flannery
    Patrick Flannery