Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman by the name of Sarah Cronan known as Sarah of the Hill lived in a little house on Buckstawn hill about 60 years ago. At that time the women had to work as well as the men. And this woman had to break stones on the road. She had a son and had to get money for she had no one to work for her. Once when whe was breaking them the man that was over them came and said that the stones were two big. At that time there was a circle to put the stones through to see if they were small. He said that they were too big and she would have to break them again but she said that if she could not break the stones she would fight him. He left her alone and she got paid for the work.
    Maureen O' Brien
    Mrs O' Brien