Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a priest lived in Mullinavat and his name was Fr. Ryan. He was silent and was very fond of drink. This priest had no means of travelling but by an ass and car getting a few bags of oats from the people.
    At that time there was living in Mullinavat a very cruel protestant peeler and one day while this priest was drinking in a public house this peeler came in and arrested him. Then he brought him to the barrack.
    When they entered there was a big range fire lighting and the priest went over to it and he lifted up his coat and sat down on the fire and it took no effect on him. When the peelers saw this they opened the door and put him out. The peelers never arrested him again. The priest stood up and said "Once a priest a priest for ever."
    1. am
    Mary Delahunty