Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road that leads from Listrolin to Muckalee in Harristown. People call this road the "Sean Laglias". Most of this road is blocked, after about a half a mile. There are four cross roads one to Listrolin one to Muckalee one to Garrygauge, and another to Ballincooley.
    Long ago when the people used to be carrying the corpses to the grave yard of Muckalee they would leave down the coffin when they would come to the cross roads and get three stones and throw them over the coffin saying in the "Name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost Amen." When they used to be bringing a corpse from Cloinassey to Muckalee they would carry it across the stepping stones at Poulnassey up through Currabehy and Ballincooley and across the river Blackwater under Ballincooley they would go out on the road.
    There is a monument on the side of the road where soldiers were buried during the time of the Danes.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    May Flannery