Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three monuments in Ballynooney (this district). One in Read's field, and the other in Cassin's field, and another in Darmody's field. There are people supposed to be buried under the stones in Read's field. They are three stones shaped like coffins about 9ft long, and 3ft wide. They are supposed to contain human bones. In those days people believed that when a person died they would require food and a horse in the next-world and they always buried them with the corpse. To this day that field is called the Tombfield.
    A giant was standing on "Tory Hill". He was throwing a stone to "Sliab-na-Mon", and it (fell) slipped off his little finger and fell in Cassins field. There are some Irish letters on it but it would be impossible to form a word out of them. In olden times there was no hearse to carry the corpse to the church. The relatives would have to carry it in a sheet when they would come to Darmody's field they would leave down the copse to rest. The nearest
    Joan Power
    Mrs Power