Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great snow fall in Mullinavat about 40 years ago. Many people were killed in the severe snow. The day that the storm began most of the people from Mullinavat were in Piltown electing a new Coroner for South Kilkenny. The snow was about eight feet in height and it lasted on the ground for six weeks. Some men had to make paths, through the snow to let the funerals pass through. There was a thunder storm in Mullinavat about 30 years ago. There were four men from Tullogher in Mullinavat and they were passing up by Canon Raftice's house. They were drunk and were singing. He said "Look at those men and the Faith they have in God.
  2. In the year 1902 Mullinavat and Ballyhale played a hurling match in Lukeswell. Mullinavat won. The scores were Mullinavat four goals and Ballyhale 3 points At this match there were seventeen players or each side. Until 1892 they used to play twenty-one aside.
    Gda. Keegan
    Ní fios